Introduction

iPaper recognizes that privacy is important in all countries. Consequently, we only collect personal data from our website https://www.ipaper.io with your consent. The personal data lets us know what you view on our website, for how long and when. We use the personal data to alter the website and target you with messages about our service on other websites and social media. The personal data is shared with third parties who might use it for their own purposes. When we target you, we use criteria such as interested in marketing automation/digitization, works with graphic presentation, living in a certain country and/or recently visited our website. You can always withdraw your consent by using the cookie management system on our website. See more details in our cookie policy.

How do you collect personal data about me?

We use so called cookies. Cookies are a specific technology that store information during and between website visits. They are used in numerous ways, such as remembering what is in a shopping basket when shopping online, supporting users to log in to a website, analyzing traffic to a website or tracking browsing behavior.

Cookies can be useful because they allow a website to recognize a user’s device. They are widely used to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. Without cookies, or some other similar method, websites would have no way to ‘remember’ anything about visitors, such as how many items are in a shopping basket or whether they are logged in.

What personal data is collected on the website?

We collect e.g. the following information: What you view, what you click on, how long you visit our site, when you do it and from what device. We also collect information about your geographical location. We do not collect information about your browsing on other sites. However, some of the third-party cookies from our site might additionally do this. See a full list of the cookies we collect in our cookie policy.

How and for what purposes is the collected personal data used?

We use the personal data for marketing. We analyze the data to find out what our potential customers is most interested in on our website and fit our presentation and messages accordingly. Moreover, we use the personal data to send you messages and ads on other websites and social media such as Facebook and LinkedIn. Finally, third parties use the personal data for their own purposes. Please find their privacy policies in the list of cookies.

What is the legal basis for using the personal data?

As an EU based company, we follow EU and Danish national legislation concerning data protection, the use of cookies and similar technologies. The legal basis for collecting and using your personal data is your consent. Please see Article 6(1a) of the General Data Protection Regulation as well as Article 5(3) of the ePrivacy Directive.

Who receives the personal data?

The personal data is shared with social media networks, websites where we advertise and IT service providers (data processors). Please see the complete list of recipients in the list of cookies.

Do we transfer the personal data outside the EU?

We transfer personal data to the US based on the standard contractual clauses for data transfers between EU and non-EU countries. The personal data might also be transferred to other third countries. In that case, you should be aware that the data protection level of third countries is lower than that of the EU. For example, you do not have the same possibilities to file a complaint as in the EU or you might experience that the personal data is collected and used by unknown third parties such as private companies or state authorities.

How long do we store the personal data?

The personal data is stored until you withdraw consent and, in any case, no later than 2 years after you last visited the website. Some cookies are deleted automatically before this time. Please see the list of cookies.

Your data protection rights:

You have rights including the following:

Your right of withdrawal – You have the right to withdraw your consent. In addition, most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask us to transfer the personal information you gave us to another organization, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at info@ipaper.io if you wish to make a request. Please be aware, that in some instances we are a joint controller with one or more of the third parties who place cookies on our site. If this is relevant in a specific case, we might refer you to the third party for further handling of your request or part of it.

Who is the data controller?

IPAPER A/S | Karupvej 2D | 8000 Aarhus C | Business registration number: 29520151| Tel. +45 72 16 17 72 | info@ipaper.io

If I wish to complain?

If you wish to lodge a complaint, you can contact The Danish Data Protection Agency at their website: datatilsynet.dk